The investigation of the effects of electromagnetic fields on insulin-secreting cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20510046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Tomonori  Hirosaki University, 生存圏研究所, 特定准教授 (90400142)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords糖尿病 / 電磁界 / インスリン分泌細胞 / サイトカイン刺激 / 極低周波 / 定常磁場 / 電磁波 / 強定常磁場 / インターロイキン-1β / インターフェロン-γ
Research Abstract
The cytokine-induced dysfunction of insulin-secreting cells is a mechanism of occurrence of diabetes. In this study, the effects of exposure to electromagnetic fields, to which one are exposed in daily life, on cytokine-induced dysfunction of insulin-secreting cells were investigated. The weak electromagnetic fields did not affect cytokine-induced dysfunction of insulin-secreting cells, and the strong electromagnetic fields, which are 50-100 times larger than that generated from home appliances, enhanced cytokine-induced dysfunction.