Validating calculation of Hiroshima-Nagasaki dosimetry system, DSO2 and estimation of neutron-induced radiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20510050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
IMANAKA Tetsuji  Kyoto University, 原子炉実験所, 助教 (90109083)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENDO Satoru  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (90243609)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords広島・長崎 / 原爆放射線 / 残留放射線 / 誘導放射線 / 黒い雨 / DSO2 / 放射線輸送計算 / DS02 / DS86 / 被曝線量 / MCNP
Research Abstract
Gamma-ray exposure from neutron-induced radionuclides in soil by Hiroshima and Nagasaki atomic bombings were estimated based on neutron fluence values on the ground obtained through the works developing the radiation dosimetry system, DSO2. Comparison of calculated exposure rates with measurements around the hypocenters several months after the bombings indicated an agreement in Hiroshima, while the calculated values were larger than measurements in Nagasaki. We began new efforts to reevaluate residual radiation taking into consideration the contribution of local fallout with so-called "black rain".