Project/Area Number |
20510052
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAJIMA Hiroo Osaka University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (20237275)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAITO Tadashi 大阪大学, ラジオアイソトープ総合センター, 教授 (50153812)
HONGYO Tadashi 大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (90271569)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 生物影響 / チェルノブイリ原発事故 / 低線量・低線量率放射線被曝 / 遺伝毒性 / 発がん性 / セシウム-137 / シミュレーション実験 / リスクアセスメント / チェルノブイリ原発放射能汚染 / 生物濃縮 / 核種体内動態 |
Research Abstract |
To simulate the radiocontamination in middle contaminated areas of Belarus (1997, 2005), mice were maintained for 8 months in the radioisotope facility with free access to drinking water containing ^<137>CsCl (0Bq/ml, 10Bq/ml and 100Bq/ml). Mice were assessed the long term low dose rate and low dose internal and external radiation effect by the quantitative measurement of the contaminated radionuclides-induced DNA double-strand breaks by γ-H2AX foci in the organs. The micro nuclei test and the tumorigenicity of mouse lung were also examined under the same condition. The number of γ-H2AX focus per hepatic cell was 1.4 (0Bq/ml), 9.5(10Bq/ml), 10.7(100Bq/ml), respectively. It was suggested that the genome damage caused internal low dose ^<137>Cs radiation were occurring chronically even in low dose contaminated area. But no significant difference was observed in the micro nuclei test. In addition, progress data (by 6 animals in each dose groups) is showing that the number of lung tumors per mouse induced by urethane under the same condition is 36.8(368/10) (0 Bq/ml), 44.1 (441/10) (10Bq/ml), 44.1 (441/10) (100Bq/ml), and the average of tumor diameter (mm) is 1.64, 1.67, 1.68, respectively.