Genetic interaction between Rad18 and checkpoint factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20510053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
TATEISHI Satoshi  熊本大学, 発生医学研究所, 講師 (00227109)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsRad18 / Chk2 / チェックポイント / 細胞老化 / Xファミリー複製酵素 / ポリメラーゼμ / ポリメラーゼλ / 電離放射線 / DNA修復 / NHEJ / ユビキチン / 53BP1 / 細胞周期調節 / polymerase X / 放射線 / Ku
Research Abstract
Rad18 is required for long-term maintenance of spermatogenesis in mouse testes. We prepared fibroblasts from Chk2-Rad18 double knockout mice. The cells grew very slowly and exhibited cellular senescence. The Cdk inhibitors such as p16, p21 and p53 proteins were highly expressed in the cells. Many RPA protein foci were observed in the nuclei of the cells, thus we inferred that loss of Chk2 and Rad18 resulted in activation of ATR pathway and expression of Cdk inhibitors leading to low cellular growth and senescence.