Analysis of cell cycle-dependent base excision repair by a novel direct method for detecting the intracellular AP sites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20510054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
KUBO Kihei  Osaka Prefecture University, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (40117619)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATUYAMA Satoshi  大阪府立大学, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (10254442)
TAKENAKA Shigeo  大阪府立大学, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (10280067)
YAMAMOTO Ryouhei  大阪府立大学, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 助教 (20457998)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords塩基除去修復 / AP部位 / ARP法 / FARP法 / 細胞周期 / グリコシラーゼ / RNAi / DAN polymeraseβ / 脱塩基部位 / FARP-1 / ARP / ノックアウトMEF / ノックダウン / 修復酵素 / 放射線 / 化学物質 / shRNA / 蛍光ARP / snRNA
Research Abstract
The cell cycle dependent base excision repair of methylated base damage was investigated using a novel assay system for the detection of intranuclear abasic sites. In polβ-KO MEF, the removal of methylated bases was significantly slower than wild type especially in G1 phase, suggesting the lack suppressed the glycosylase activity to bypass the accumulation of hazardous intermediate, AP sites.