Regulation of Non-homologous end joining by mono-ubiqutination of 53BP1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20510056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
IWABUCHI Kuniyoshi  Kanazawa Medical University, 医学部, 教授 (10232696)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Mitsumasa  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70293975)
WATANABE Kenji  熊本大学, 発生医学研究センター, 助教 (80404333)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords分子生物学 / 核 / DNA二重鎖切断 / 放射線 / 修復 / ユビキチン / 53BP1 / Rad18
Research Abstract
We show that RAD18 is recruited at sites of DNA double-strand breaks (DSBs) forming foci which are co-localized with 53BP1. RAD18 associates with 53BP1 and is recruited at DSB sites in a 53BP1-dependent manner specifically during G1-phase. RAD18 mono- ubiquitinates 53BP1 at lysine 1268 in vitro. The mono-ubiquitination resistant 53BP1 mutant harboring a substitution at lysine 1268 is not retained efficiently at the chromatin in the vicinity of DSBs. In Rad18-null cells, retention of 53BP1 foci, efficacy of DSB repair and post-irradiation viability are impaired compared with wild-type cells. Taken together, these results suggest that RAD18 promotes 53BP1- mediated DSB repair by enhancing retention of 53BP1, possibly through an interaction between RAD18 and 53BP1 and the mono-ubiquitination of 53BP1.