Analysis of nuclear dynamics of Artemis upon DNA-double stranded breaks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20510057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ISHIAI Masamichi  Kyoto University, 放射線生物研究センター, 准教授 (90298844)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsDNA損傷 / DNA修復 / レーザー照射 / 生細胞イメージング / リン酸化 / レーザーマイクロ照射法 / 紫外線レーザーマイクロ照射法
Research Abstract
Artemis is a nuclease that involves in the repair of DNA double stranded breaks (DSBs). We have analyzed the dynamics of Artemis using live cell imaging methods. After laser microbeam irradiation, human Artemis-GFP fusion proteins were accumulated at DNA damaged sites. By mutational analysis, the multiple phosphorylation sites, but not nuclease domain of Artemis required for its accumulation. Consistent with these observations, the accumulation of Artemis at DNA damaged sites markedly reduced in caffeine treated cells. Collectively, these results suggested that phosphorylation of Artemis regulates its dynamics upon DSBs.