Study on the Mechanism of Apoptosis Induced by Ionizing Radiation in C3H Mouse Macrophages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20510058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Radiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Yoshihisa  National Institute of Radiological Sciences, 放射線防護研究センター, チームリーダー (70161685)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords放射線 / 感受性 / アポトーシス / マウス / マクロファージ
Research Abstract
It has been elucidated that radiation-induced apoptosis in C3H mouse macrophages is attributed to the decreased protein synthesis that subsequently resulted in the depletion of Mcl-1, an anti-apoptotic Bcl-2 protein. The present study revealed that radiation-induced suppression of global protein synthesis resulted from the sequential intracellular responses from DNA damages to eIF2alpha phosphorylation.