Analysis of extracellular distribution and cellular uptake system of thyroid-disrupting chemicals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20510062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
YAMAUCHI Kiyoshi  Shizuoka University, 理学部, 教授 (50201827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIHARA Akinori  静岡大学, 理学部, 助教 (70432193)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKEUCHI Hiroaki  静岡大学, 理学部, 准教授 (90216854)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords甲状腺ホルモン / 内分泌撹乱 / 化学物質 / 甲状線ホルモン / 内分秘撹乱
Research Abstract
To clarify the factors that influence the biological effects of endocrine disrupting chemicals within target cells, we investigated the interaction of 2,4,6-triiodophenol (TIP) and ioxynil (IOX), potent thyroid hormone disrupting chemicals, with serum proteins from rainbow trout, bullfrog, chicken, pig, and rat. [^<125>I]-chemicals bound weakly to proteins in trout and bullfrog serum, and strongly to proteins in chicken, pig, and rat serum samples. A weak interaction of [^<125>I]-chemicals with tadpole serum proteins accelerated [^<125>I]-chemical cellular uptake in vitro. The cellular uptake of [^<125>I]-chemicals suggested the presence of phenol-specific cellular uptake system. The differences in the molecular and binding properties of chemical-binding proteins among vertebrates, and a phenol-specific cellular uptake system would affect in part the cellular actions of these chemicals.