DNA and protein modification and disturbance on cell system with NO produced from photo-reactivation of N-nitrosated amino acids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20510064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
ARIMOTO Sakae  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (90212654)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Sachiko  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 助教 (70225035)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsニトロソプロリン / DNA損傷 / 近紫外光 / 一酸化窒素 / アミノ酸修飾 / 光変異原性 / 光毒性 / ニトロソチロシン / DNA修飾 / 8-オキソデオキシグアノシン / デオキシイノシン / 光活性化 / デオキシオキザノシン / デオキシキサントシン
Research Abstract
The N-nitroso moiety of N-dialkylnitrosamines absorbs UVA photons, UVA-photolysis of N-dialkylnitrosamines brings release of nitric oxide, and subsequent production of alkyl radical cations and active oxygen species follow as secondary events, which cause DNA strand breaks, oxidative and alkylative DNA damages and mutation.
Photoproducts from NPRO and dA were isolated, analyzed by MS and NMR, and identified as deoxyinosine and(R)-,(S)-2-(2-pyrrolidyl)-2'-deoxyadenosine. When UV light of 365 nm was irradiated to a neutral mixture of N-nitrosoproline, gluthathione and tyrosine, S-nitrosoglutathione and 3-nitrotyrosine were generated. These results suggest that N-nitrosoproline may induce nitrosation and nitration of cellular components in humans with sunlight.