Effects of neonatal exposure to thyroid hormone disrupting chemicals in rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20510065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Nariaki  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 准教授 (40243612)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAMURA Shigeyuki  日本薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40136057)
SUGIHARA Kazumi  広島大学, 医歯薬総合研究科, 准教授 (20271067)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords甲状腺ホルモン / 内分泌かく乱物質 / 子供の環境リスク / 甲状腺ホルモン応答遺伝子 / 発達期影響 / 新生児期曝露 / プロム化難燃剤 / 甲状腺ホメオスタシス / ブロム化難燃剤
Research Abstract
The expression of rat liver genes was determined by a cDNA microarray method to identify the thyroid hormone responsive genes. The identified genes include RLT3-2, RLT3-13, RLT3B-24 and RLT3B-49. In rats, neonatal exposure to thyroid hormones irreversibly altered the expression profile of these genes in adulthood, which suggested these genes could be useful markers for the neonatal effects of thyroid hormone disrupting chemicals. In addition, we established an improved thyroid hormone reporter gene assay to determine environmental chemicals exhibiting weak thyroid hormone activity.