Investigation of sediment contaminated with high concentration level of organic tin compounds and alternate antifouling paint in local fishing ports
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20510066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TAKAO Yuji  Nagasaki University, 大学院・生産科学研究科, 准教授 (20206709)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords有機スズ化合物 / 漁港 / 塗装設備 / 船底塗料 / トリブチルスズ
Research Abstract
Concentration level of organic tin compounds in sediment was investigated at local fishing ports of northern part of Kyushu, southern part of Korea, Kanto region, east coast of Tohoku, main island of Okinawa, and southwest area of Hokkaido. It was found out that the concentration of sediment in the port equipped with repaint facility was higher than the sediment in the other port without the facility at every area. The concentration level was divided into the high pollution level in the previous reports. The copper pyrithione, which was the main element of alternate antifouling paint, was detected from the environmental samples in the local fishing port.