Occurrence and contamination of personal care products, benzotriazole UV stabilizers in the environment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20510067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKATA Haruhiko  Kumamoto University, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 准教授 (60311875)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生活関連物質 / 紫外線吸収剤 / 環境特性 / POPs条約 / 人体脂肪 / 広域汚染 / 環境排出源 / 排水処理施設 / 道路粉じん / 生活関連物物質 / 柴外線吸収剤 / 経年変化 / イガイ / 柱状底質試料 / 海生哺乳類 / 生態系 / 汚染実態 / 残留特性
Research Abstract
This study has tried to find new emerging contaminants which have characteristics similar to Persistent Organic Pollutants (POPs) in the environment. Four benzotriazole UV stabilizers (BUVSs) were focused as the 'Candidate of POPs', and their environmental fates, such as bioaccumulation, geographical distribution, temporal trends and source identification were investigated by analyzing environmental samples (n=336). As the results, it may be possible to conclude that UV-327 (CAS # : 3864-99-1) could be a candidate of the POPs Convention. Further studies are needed to evaluate environmental risks and human exposure to UV-327.