A novel mechanism for polychlorinated biphenyl-induced decrease in serum thyroxine level
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20510070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIHISA Kato  Tokushima Bunri University, 薬学部, 教授 (90161132)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords甲状腺ホルモン撹乱 / サイロキシン / PCB / UDP-glucuronosyltransferase / トランスサイレチン / CB153 / 肝臓 / マウス / CB126 / 4-OH-CB187
Research Abstract
In general, PCBs, including 3,3',4,4',5-pentachlorobiphenyl (CB126) and Aroclor 1254, have the abilities to decrease serum thyroid hormone levels in rats and mice, and the decreases are thought to occur through the induction of thyroxine (T_4)-UDP-glucuronosyltransferases (UDPGTs), especially UGT1A1 and UGT1A6. The present findings indicate that for the first time the PCB-mediated decrease in the serum T_4 level in mice, hamsters, rats and guinea pigs occurs mainly through an increase in the accumulation level of T_4 in the liver.