Immunofluorescence imaging analysis for intra- and inter-cellular signal transduction mechanisms in chemical carcinogenesis models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20510071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Research Institute and Research Center for Innovative Oncology, National Cancer Center Hospital East
Principal Investigator
IMAI Toshio  National Cancer Center Research Institute and Research Center for Innovative Oncology, National Cancer Center Hospital East, 研究所, 支援施設長 (20342884)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords化学発がん / ラット / シグナル伝達 / イメージング解析 / 多重蛍光染色 / 免疫組織化学 / イメージング / 細胞内局在 / 乳腺 / シグナル伝達物質 / 定量 / 大腸
Research Abstract
Carcinoma tissues obtained from chemically induced rat colorectal and mammary carcinogenesis models were analyzed by a multiple fluorescence method. Frozen tissue sections were stained for beta-catenin and bcl-1 in a colorectal model and estrogen receptor (ER) alpha and leptin receptor (ObR) in a mammary model. Analyses for their co-localization and luminance were performed, and the results might indicate existence of negative feedback systems between beta-catenin and bcl-1 and strong association between ER alpha and ObR in each model.