Influence of surface chemistry on adsorption and decomposition of aqueous pollutants.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20510072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MACHIDA Motoi  Chiba University, 総合安全衛生管理機構(環境安全部), 教授 (30344964)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AMANO Yoshimasa  千葉大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (40517976)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords環境修復技術 / 炭素材料 / 水質汚染物質 / 吸着除去 / 分解除去 / 表面化学 / 表面窒素 / 活性炭素繊維 / 活性炭 / 吸着 / 分解 / 有機塩素化合物 / 重金属イオン / リン酸イオン / 硝酸イオン / 堆肥 / 脱塩素 / 重金属 / クロロフェノール / 化学種 / 常温常圧分解 / 賦活
Research Abstract
Though activated carbons (ACs) have been widely employed to remove pollutants in aqueous phase in industrial scale, the relationship between surface chemistry of AC and adsorption ability onto AC is not well understood. In the present study, influence of surface nature on the adsorptive removal of organic and inorganic pollutants in water was examined and introducing oxygen and nitrogen atoms at the edge of grapheme sheets resulted in an effective surface for the heavy metal removal from contaminated water even in the acidic solutions.