Study on Reduction of POPs in Soils, River Sediments and Combustion Ash, Using Sunlight and Hydrogen Peroxide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20510074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Yukio  Niigata University, 自然科学系, 教授 (70134955)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUMURA Kinumi  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 特任助手 (70467067)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsダイオキシン類 / 太陽光 / 過酸化水素水 / 水田土壌 / 焼却灰 / 河川底質 / 光分解 / 攪拌 / ゴミ焼却炉周辺土壌 / 河口底質 / 過酸化水素 / クセノン光
Research Abstract
A large amount of dioxins is stocked in paddy fields, river sediments and circumjacent soils of a solid waste incinerator. The author found the mild way of decomposing these dioxins almost completely using sunlight and hydrogen peroxide. This provides the clean environment for rice and fish production. This can also clean up heavily polluted river sediments and surrounding soils of a solid waste incinerator. In addition, It was made clear as a result of congener analysis that the reduction of the dioxins occurs by dechlorination.