A novel modification of superhydrophobic surfaces using supercritical carbon dioxide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20510075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Eri  Toyohashi University of Technology, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (60263175)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords超臨界二酸化炭素 / 溌水性表面処理 / 自己組織化 / 高分子共重合体 / 光リビングラジカル重合 / 分子量制御 / 超溌水性表面処理 / 球状ミクロ粒子 / 共重合体高分子
Research Abstract
Superhydrophobic surfaces were obtained by coating with spherical particles formed by the self-assembly of random copolymers consisting of perfluoroalkyl acrylate and commercial monomers in supercritical carbon dioxide. The random copolymers self-assembled into nano-sized spheres in the heterogeneous state below the cloud points. The ^1NMR demonstrated that the nanospheres had the shelles of perfluoroalkyl chains and the cores of the commercial monomer units. The surfaces coated with the nanospheres were superhydrophobic and showed high water contact angles over 164°. The most superhydrophobic surface was 171.5° obtained from the random copolymer containing amino groups cross-linked electrostatically by a bifunctional acid. It was found that this superhydrophobicity was based on the correlation of the hydrophobicity by the perfluoroalkyl chains and the spherical structure because the cast film showed only 96.5° of the contact angle. Furthermore, in order to obtain much higher hydrophobic surface, a novel photo-living radical polymerization that had environmental benign nature was determined.