Molecular breeding of transgenic tree for phytoremediation of aromatic compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20510076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Tetsuya  Mie University, 大学院・生物資源学研究科, 准教授 (00281080)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords白色不朽菌 / マンガンペルオキシダーゼ / ヒラタケ / シロイヌナズナ / ビスフェノールA / ポプラ / 塩化安息香酸 / トキイロヒラタケ / ラッカーゼ / 組織特異的プロモーター / 白色腐朽菌 / プロモーター / レマゾールブリリアントブルー / 多環芳香族
Research Abstract
Many white-rod fungi produce many lignin peroxidases. Among them, Mnp2 of Pleurotus ostreatus was reported to degrade recalcitrant polyaromatic compounds because of its strong peroxidase activity. We introduced a fusion gene encoding poplar cellulase signal sequence and mnp2 mature region under the control of leaf specific or root specific promoter into Arabidopsis thaliana. Several transgenic plants showed the ability to degrade BisphenolA. This suggests the possibility of molecular breeding of transgenic tree which can express the mnp2 gene. We also introduced a chlorocatechol dioxigenase gene of a soil bacterium Ralstonia eutropha NH9 under the control of CaMV35S promoter into poplar plant (hybrid aspen) and this gene was successfully expressed in the transgenic poplar plant.