Synthesis of nanoparticles for self-organization by the effect of solvation and its arsenic removal
Project/Area Number |
20510078
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research Institution | University of Miyazaki |
Principal Investigator |
OHE Kaoru University of Miyazaki, 工学部, 助教 (00315350)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
BABA Yoshinari 宮崎大学, 工学部, 教授 (20039291)
OSHIMA Tatsuya 宮崎大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00343335)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 砒素除去 / 吸着 / ナノ粒子 / 磁性材料 / 機能性分離材料 / 砒素 / 水環境汚染物質 / 極性溶媒 / ナノ材料 / アルカリ沈殿剤 / マグネタイト / 環境材料 / ヒ酸イオン / 亜ヒ酸イオン / 高比表面積化 |
Research Abstract |
From the viewpoint of the environmental protection in order to remove arsenic from environmental water such as groundwater, magnetite nanoparticles were synthesized from Fe(II, III) ions solvated in a mixed polar solvent/water solution. Nanoparticles with sharp particle size distribution were synthesized and the nanoparticles have high surface area and the adsorptive performance was enhanced.