Development of Hybrid Process of Titanium Dioxide Photocatalysis and Supercritical Water Process for Gasification of Biomass
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20510079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
KOMETANI Noritsugu  大阪市立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (80295683)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords光触媒 / 水熱法 / バイオマス / 酸化チタン / 水熱ガス化 / グルコース / セルロース / ルテニウム / 水素 / メタン / エタノール
Research Abstract
The use of photocatalysts like titanium dioxide in the hydrothermal gasification process of biomass has been studied for substantially lowering the reaction temperature. We first constructed a flow-type reaction system and examined the gasification of ethanol. Glucose and water-soluble cellulose were then used as model materials for biomass. We found that the methane evolution was enhanced by the photocatalytic action of titanium dioxide. It was also revealed that the hydrogen evolution from cellulose was promoted by loading ruthenium on titanium dioxide photocatalyst