Study on improving friction and abrasion properties under the boundary lubrication for sliding surfaces of engine components and low fuel consumption by means of laser processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20510081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionMiyagi National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Kimihiro  Miyagi National College of Technology, 専攻科, 特任教授 (80413722)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUMAGAI Susumu  仙台高等専門学校, マテリアル環境工学科, 准教授 (30390389)
SUZUKI Katsuhiko  仙台高等専門学校, 専攻科, 教授 (80187715)
Research Collaborator MATSUYAMA Hidenobu  日産自動車株式会社, パワートレーン生産技術本部, 主管
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords省エネルギー技術 / レーザー加工 / 境界潤滑 / Q-スイッチNd:YAGレーザ / エンジン主要金属材料 / ディンプル形状 / 電子顕微鏡 / レーザ顕微鏡 / 衝撃波 / 摩擦摩耗特性 / 潤滑物質 / 光学顕微鏡 / ひずみゲージ
Research Abstract
Pulse laser was irradiated on the surfaces of various metallic materials applied to engine components. A fine groove is formed on the surfaces and substances such as sulfide and/or silicide of excellent friction and wear properties are imbedded into the groove due to the shock wave generated. Plasma pressure generated by pulsed laser irradiation reached several GPa to cause the residual compressive stress in the depth of more than 400μm of aluminum surface. Unlubricated friction and wear tests of aluminum surface treated by laser irradiation showed that the performance is improved significantly compared to the untreated aluminum.