Investigation of low temperature decomposition process of asbestos using salts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20510082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionGunma National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUJISHIGE Masao  Gunma National College of Technology, 物質工学科, 准教授 (70218999)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOJIMA Akira  群馬工業高等専門学校, 特任教授 (40042593)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsスベスト / アスベスト廃棄物 / アスベストの分解 / 低温分解 / アスベスト / クリソタイル / アスベストの低温分解 / アスベストの迅速分解 / アスベストの急速分解 / アスベスト廃棄物の再資源化 / アスベストの無害化 / アスベストの非繊維化
Research Abstract
The decomposition process of cement-asbestos composites when a small amount of salt is added was investigated. The most effective additive, CaCl_2, makes recycling of decomposed products into raw materials for cement difficult due to increase in Cl content from formation of Ca_2SiO_4・CaCl_2. The compound was synthesized and thermal properties were measured. Removal of Cl content in the actual processed material was difficult, thus we investigated decomposition additives without Cl content and methods to reduce processing time.