Development of ballast water treatment technology by mechanochemical cavitation
Project/Area Number |
20510084
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research Institution | Kure National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIMURA Toshihiko Kure National College of Technology, 機械工学分野, 教授 (20353310)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 環境保全技術 / バラスト水 / メカノケミカルキャビテーション / 環境保全 / 海洋技術 / 海洋保全 / 環境技術 |
Research Abstract |
The ballast water treatment technology was developed using mechanochemical cavitation provided by ejector nozzles. An extinction ratio of 100% was achieved, when the flow rate is set to 30 L/min. The superimposed effect of processing performance to Artemia salina and marine organisms was recognized by mechanical effect due to cavitation collapse and chemical effect in the mechanochemical cavitation. The chemical action to marine organism was enhanced by chemical microcavitation. It was found that the chemical microcavitation has an effect drawing plankton to cavitation by visualizing the interaction between cavitation and plankton.