Development of IT wastewater disposal system by sub and super critical water.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20510085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionUbe National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Masami  Ube National College of Technology, 物質工学科, 教授 (30043889)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Sadaaki  広島商船高等専門学校, 校長 (00035065)
YAMASAKI Hirohito  宇部工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 教授 (20300618)
MIYAKOSHI Akihiko  旭川工業高等専門学校, 物質化学工学科, 教授 (10249724)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords環境技術 / 環境材料 / IT工業排水 / 亜・超臨界水
Research Abstract
This study investigated the disposal of wastewater containing ammonium ion, and nitrate ion, by sub- and super-critical water in the temperature range between 300-380 ℃ for 1 hour. The results suggested that more than 90% of both ammonium ion and nitrate ion were able to be removed by subcritical water treatment at 320℃ for 1 hour. To decrease the reaction temperature we tried using a catalysis, and suggested that the catalysis prepared from vanadium and molybdenum was suitable for this disposal. Furthermore, the catalysis reformed by a hydrogen reduction after preparing by the Sol-Gel method showed a significant improvement in removal rate and also suppressed the nitrite at the low level.