Excess sludge suppression system under the high concentration of dissolved oxygen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20510086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionUbe National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI Hirohito  Ube National College of Technology, 物質工学科, 教授 (20300618)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEUCHI Masami  宇部工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 教授 (30043889)
伊藤 太二  独立行政法人国立高等専門学校機構 宇部工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 准教授 (60343109)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITO Taiji  徳島大学, 疾患ゲノム研究センター, 講師 (60343109)
MURAKAMI Sadaaki  広島商船高等専門学校, 校長 (00035065)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords環境技術 / 環境材料 / 環境保全技術
Research Abstract
Domestic wastewater is treated by conventional activated sludge process. In this system, a mass of excess sludge is generated. The sludge has been treated through a variety of processes and has been reused or landfilled. In this study, the activated sludge process was performed under the high concentration of dissolved oxygen (DO) to suppress the growth of microorganisms for building up the treatment process with lower amount of excess sludge. Under the high concentration of dissolved oxygen, the growth rate was reduced without decrease in the removal rate of the substrate. And, the sedimentation properties are better than those in the conventional process. The genetic engineering analysis has confirmed that different microbial species were cultured under the high DO condition from those in the conventional process.