Treatment Performance of Kitchen Wastewater discharged from Small-Scale Establishments by combining of UASB and DHS Reactor System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20510088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionKochi National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Shinichi  Kochi National College of Technology, 環境都市デザイン工学科, 准教授 (60290821)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords土木環境システム / 廃棄物再資源化 / 省エネルギー / 水質浄化 / バイオリアクター / 土木システム
Research Abstract
A new kitchen-wastewater treatment system that combines an up-flow anaerobic sludge blanket (UASB) reactor and a down-flow hanging sponge (DHS) reactor was investigated for the purpose of the methane energy recovery from waste and the energy saving. The lab-scale combination system was operated continuously by feeding kitchen wastewater discharged from small-scale business establishments. In this study, the treatment performance of system and the optimum operating condition of DHS reactor were examined.