Application of plant resource for remediation of heavy metal contaminated soil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20510089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
TAMAOKI Masanori  独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 生物・生態系環境研究センター, 主任研究員 (00311324)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsセレン / ファイトレメディエーション / Stanleya pinnata(スタンレア・ピナータ) / ハイパーアキュミレーター / 植物ホルモン / Stanleya pinnata / Stanleya albescens / シロイヌナズナ / DNAアレイ
Research Abstract
The molecular mechanisms responsible for selenium(Se) tolerance and hyperaccumulation were studied in the Se hyperaccumulator Stanleya(S.) pinnata by comparing it to the related secondary Se accumulator Stanleya albescens using a combination of physiological, structural, genomic and biochemical approaches. The levels of jasmonic acid and salicylic acid were constitutively elevated in S. pinnata compared to S. albescens, and leaf Se accumulation was slightly enhanced in both species when these hormones were supplied. Thus, defense-related phytohormones may play an important signaling role in the Se hyperaccumulation of S. pinnata.