Study on microbial community in tidal flat sediment sampled from Shirakawa- and Midorikawa-river.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20510091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MORIMURA Shigeru  Kumamoto University, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 准教授 (20230146)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生態環境 / 干潟環境 / 干潟 / 微生物叢 / 16SrRNA遺伝子 / 機能性遺伝子 / 窒素循環 / 硫黄循環 / クローン解析 / 系統樹解析 / Alphaproteobacteria綱 / Gammaproteobacteria綱 / Deltaproteobacteria綱 / 硫酸塩還元細菌
Research Abstract
Redox-balanced circulation of nitrogen and sulfur will occur in a tidal flat where both aerobic and anaerobic conditions are shown by changing tide level. Bacteria should take important role in the elemental circulation and unbalanced circulation changes environmental condition worse. We analyzed microbial community in tidal flat sampled from Shirakawa- and Midorikawa-river. From the results in clone analysis targeted to 16S rRNA gene, both aerobic and anaerobic bacteria were detected in all samples and Alphaproteobacteria, Gammaproteobacteria, Deltaproteobacteria, Chloroflexi, Bacteroidetes and Actinobacteria were dominant. However, Thiobacillus group was dominant by the analysis targeted to functional genes such as aprA and nirS.