Organo-chemical Functionalization of Nano-size Cluster Metal Complexes with Redox-active Ligands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20510093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural science
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
FUJIHARA Takashi  Saitama University, 科学分析支援センター, 准教授 (70280914)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords構造・機能材料 / ナノ材料 / 錯体化学 / 有機化学 / ナノクラスター
Research Abstract
The nano-size metal cluster complexes which combined zwitterionic ligands with various kinds of metal ions were newly synthesized. The structure analyses for obtained complexes were carried out. The organo-chemical functionalization for obtained metal cluster complexes were carried out. The obtained functionalized materials were examined the structures, the electrochemical properties, and some spectral properties in solid state and in the solution.