Design of Enhanced-controlling Mechanism of Organic Solid-state Luminescence through Transformation of Nano-assembled Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20510094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MUTAI Toshiki  The University of Tokyo, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (80313112)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords光物性 / 超分子化学 / 有機固体発光 / 結晶相転移 / ESIPT発光 / 白色発光 / イミダゾピリジン / ナノ材料 / 結晶多形 / ESIPT蛍光 / 分子性固体 / 発光材料
Research Abstract
Solid-state luminescence controlled by transformation of nano-assembled structure has a problem in its poor amount of change in luminescence. We have successfully demonstrated that combination of ESIPT, a process that its properties would be directly affected by a molecular conformation, and mesoscopic effect derived from nano-assembled structure caused quite large (‘enhanced') change in luminescence properties. Moreover, combining with synthetic modification of the electronic state showed promising results for developing various types of luminescence materials.