Development of nanoswitches based on photoexcited ionics phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20510099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural science
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
TSURUOKA Tohru  National Institute for Materials Science, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, MANA研究者 (20271992)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsナノスイッチ / イオン伝導 / ナノフォトイオニクス / ナノデバイス / 抵抗スイッチ / ナノイオニクス / ナノフォトニクス / 光ナノスイッチ / プローブ顕微鏡 / 光スイッチ
Research Abstract
We have developed resistive switching devices based on conduction of metal ions on a nanometer scale. It was found that the switching mechanism of devices using oxide thin films consists of the formation of a metal filament by inhomogeneous nucleation and its dissolution due to a thermochemical reaction assisted by Joule heating. The validity of the proposed operation model was demonstrated by the fact that the temperature variation of switching behavior can be explained in terms of classical nucleation theory. Similar switching devices were achieved using conduction of metal ions in polymer electrolyte films. Moreover, switching phenomena due to light irradiation were also observed for a device using chalcogenide glass films.