Development of carbon nanotube/apatite composites as new biomaterials applying biomimetic method
Project/Area Number |
20510103
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
TARUTA Seiichi Shinshu University, 工学部, 教授 (00217209)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAITO Naoto 信州大学, 医学部, 教授 (80283258)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | カーボンナノチューブ / アパタイト / バイオミメティック / 生体材料 / 複合体 / 低温合成 |
Research Abstract |
Carbon nanotubes (CNTs) were soaked in 1.5 SBF in which inorganic ion concentrations are 1.5 times as high as those in body fluid. The deposition of apatite on the CNTs was investigated. So it is concluded that to make apatite deposit uniformly on the CNTs biomimeticaly in a short time, a small amount of the CNTs pre-treated with phosphoric acid or CaCl_2 solutions should be dispersed uniformly in 1.5SBF. On the other hand, fabrication of CNTs/apatite composites by sintering was investigated. Dense composites in which the CNTs were dispersed uniformly were obtained. The fracture toughness of the composites was higher, but the bending strength was lower due to the cracks inducing during firing, compared with those of conventional apatite ceramics.