Catalyst free fabrication of one dimensional nanostructures composed of carbon and metals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20510104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
KOKAI Fumio  Mie University, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40345997)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOSHIO Akira  三重大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (70362358)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsカーボン / 金属 / ナノ複合構造 / ケイ素 / 銅 / 触媒フリー / レーザー / レーザー蒸発
Research Abstract
One-dimensional nanostructures-carbon nanotubes filled completely with Cu nanowires-were synthesized by laser vaporization of Cu and graphite under high-pressure Ar gas atomosphere without the help of catalysts. Two types of one-dimensional nanostructures-carbon nanotubes filled completely with SiC nanowires and SiC nanowires-were also synthesized by laser vaporization of Si and graphite. We suggest that the one-dimensional nanostructures are grown from molten composite particles composed of carbon and Cu or Si under the condition of high temperature and pressure.