Thin filmtransistors using 2-dimensional crystals of colloidal dots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20510105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Ichiro  Wakayama University, システム工学部, 教授 (60294302)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsコロイダルドット / 薄膜トランジスタ / 有機材料 / 水平付着法 / 2次元薄膜 / 電界効果トランジスタ / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 有機メモリFET / キャリア移動度 / しきい値変化量 / 単粒子層薄膜 / CdSe / ZnS / 有機電界効果トランジスタ / 閾値電圧 / メモリ効果
Research Abstract
We fabricated high density nomolayer films of semiconductor colloidal nano-dots with approximately 100% surface coverage. The density of the nono-dots was electrically measured using organic thin film transistors in which the nomo layer of colloidal nano-dots was embedded between the gate insulator and the active layer. The fabricated transistors showed large memory effect ; thus, they are promising for organic memory devices. The device structure was further improved, and they showed large memory effect, which is comparable to the top level in the world, as well as high carrier mobility.