Control of luminescent color from Zinc oxide nanowires and formation of core/shell heterostructures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20510107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
TOMOAKI Terasako  Ehime University, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (70294783)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords酸化亜鉛 / 酸化カドミウム / 酸化マグネシウム / 大気圧化学気相堆積法 / ナノ構造 / 気相-液相-固相成長 / フォトルミネッセンス / 新黄色発光材料 / 酸化亜鉛(ZnO) / 酸化マグネシウム(MgO) / 酸化スズ(SnO_2) / Cu-Ga-O薄膜 / ナノロッド / 酸化オドミウム / CVD法 / ナノツリー / VLS機構
Research Abstract
Various shapes of ZnO, CdO, MgO and SnO_2 nanostructures were successfully grown by the atmospheric-pressure CVD (AP-CVD) utilizing catalyst materials. Especially the ZnO and CdO nanorods grown at high substrate temperatures exhibited tapered shapes, resulting from the competition between the vapor-liquid-solid (VLS) and the vapor-solid mechanisms. The alternate supply of Zn and H_2O was found to be effective for suppressing the tapering of ZnO nanorods. Moreover, Cu-Ga-O films grown by the AP-CVD method, one of the possible candidates for the shell layer in core/shell structures, showed strong yellow luminescence.