Creation and annihilation of conductive nanowires in insulators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20510108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KYUNO Kentaro  Shibaura Institute of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (40251467)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsメモリ / 酸化物 / ナノ細線 / ReRAM / スイッチング / RRAM
Research Abstract
The forming process in planar-type Cu_2O resistive switching devices is investigated. It is found that two forming processes occur in series, and the existence of a Cu filament is directly confirmed using transmission electron microscopy after each forming process. The time evolution of the surface is observed by an optical microscope during these processes. The first process accompanies the oxidation of the Cu_2O surface, and the filament is created~15 m below the surface ; the second process involves melting of the region between the electrodes with the creation of a new filament~1μm below the surface.