Syntheses of Metal Nanoparticles Having the Ability of Molecular Recognition and Improvements of Functions by Ternary Complex Formation
Project/Area Number |
20510109
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science, Yamaguchi |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | ナノ機能材料 / 超分子化学 / 分子認識 / 包接化合物 / ナノ粒子 / シクロデキストリン / コロイド / 液晶 / 金属ナノ粒子 / 超分子 / ククルビツリル / 三元錯体 / 触媒 / ジルコニア / 金ナノ粒子 / シリカ / 白金 / 活性酸素消去 |
Research Abstract |
Nanoparticles stabilized by organic molecules are now creating a new class of materials different from either conventional bulk materials or atoms, giving one of the smallest building blocks of matter. Metal nanoparticles have various properties based on high surface area and quantum size effects. Stabilizers play important roles for not only protecting nanoparticles but also controlling catalytic properties. Here we focus on the syntheses of metal nanoparticles having the ability of molecular recognition andimprovements of functions by ternary complex formation. The application of this metal nanoparticles is(1) antioxidants which reduce active oxygen species in a living body, and(2) liquid crystal displays.