Development of depth profile analysis of nano materials using X-ray energy variable XPS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20510110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Hideki  National Institute for Materials Science, ナノ計測センター, 主幹研究員 (20354409)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsXPS / 放射光 / エネルギー可変 / 断層解析 / DDF / 非対称パラメーター / EDF
Research Abstract
Hard X-ray photoemission spectroscopy (HX-XPS) has been developed for the analysis of nano materials using energy-variable hard X-ray at synchrotron radiation facilities. The depth profile analysis by HX-XPS is promising as a quantitative nondestructive depth profile technique. For the further development of this technique, the asymmetry parameter, the emission depth distribution function (EDDF) and energy loss function which govern the HX-XPS spectra should be evaluated quantitatively. This work developed the precise algorism which evaluates these quantities by the combination of the angle-resolved&energy-resolved HX-XPS measurements, Monte Carlo simulation and REELS analysis. As an example, HX-XPS analysis of nano particles, which has core-shell structure (core : Ag, shell: polydiacetylene), has been carried out successfully.