Visualization of protein molecules on single cells with surface-enhanced-Raman active nano-particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20510111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Mitsuru  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, 健康工学研究部門, 研究グループ長 (70356434)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Tamitake  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 健康工学研究部門, 主任研究員 (00351742)
ABE Hiroko  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 健康工学研究部門, 研究員 (40363220)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsナノ粒子・ナノチューブ / バイオイメージング / 表面増強ラマン散乱 / 出芽酵母 / 細胞周期 / 細胞分裂 / マンノタンパク質 / 暗視野照明 / 弾性散乱光 / 細胞表面 / 表面増強ハイパーラマン散乱 / 大腸菌 / 糖化ヘモグロビン / 局在表面プラズマ共鳴 / 酵母
Research Abstract
The purpose of the current project is in-situ detection of protein molecules on the surface of a single cell in a highly-sensitive manner. Key proteins on the surface will appear and disappear within several minutes in a cell cycle. Thus, measurement much faster than that by conventional Raman spectroscopy is highly required. We select surface-enhanced Raman spectroscopy (SERS) to meet the requirement. We observed a cell cycle of a single yeast cell as a model system with the help of SERS from a protein in a non-invasive manner. Furthermore, the protein is successfully identified by SERS spectroscopy and inhibition assays for the protein.