Development of the technique to control single molecule fluorescence emitters and its measurement system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20510112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Toshiki  National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, 未来ICT研究センターナノICTグループ, 主任研究員 (10359101)
Research Collaborator KAJI Takahiro  独立行政法人情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT研究センターナノICTグループ, 専攻研究員 (40573134)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords時間相関単一光子計数システム / イオン性液体 / 単一蛍光体 / 液浸対物レンズ / 単一分子分光 / 単一光子光源 / 時間相関単一光子計数 / 高真空 / 高純度窒素 / 電場印加発光制御 / フォトニック結晶
Research Abstract
We performed the evaluation and control of fluorescence characteristics of a single fluorescence emitter under various ambient- and electromagnetic-controlled conditions. We also developed a time-correlated single photon counting system with modified photomultiplier tubes as photon detectors as well as a new microscope light collection unit having an immersion objective with high numerical aperture and ionic liquid used as a refractive index matching medium. The results achieved in the present study provide us with a wide range of applications for nano-bio sensing and fabrication of optical devices.