Time-resolved x-ray standing waves of ferroelectric ultra-thin film for a polarization measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20510113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionJapan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute
Principal Investigator
SAKATA Osami  Japan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute, 利用研究促進部門, 主幹研究員 (40215629)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsナノ材料解析 / 評価 / X線定在波法 / 酸化物基板 / 超薄膜 / X線集光ビーム / マイクロビーム / 界面原子配列 / 時分割X線回折 / 強誘電体超薄膜 / ナノ秒オーダー / 電気分極 / 格子歪 / 電歪定数 / 圧電定数 / 物性同時測定
Research Abstract
We succeeded in recording very narrow profiles diffracted from oxide substrates, which means that the crystal substrates were regarded as perfect crystals. X-ray standing waves and diffracted curves caused by dynamical diffraction effects were observed from nanostructures and thin films on oxide crystals. In addition, we developed time-resolved measurements of x-ray diffraction and polarization enabled determination of the piezoelectric constants and electrostrictive coefficients of a ferroelectric film.