Free Radical sensor based on electron spin resonance measurement probed with micro-inductor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20510116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA Akio  Kanazawa University, 電子情報学系, 准教授 (10214785)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAGITANI Satoshi  金沢大学, 電子情報学系, 教授 (30251937)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords先端機能デバイス / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 電子デバイス・機器 / バイオ関連機器 / センサ / 集積回路 / 集積化センサ / RF-CMOS / 電子スピン共鳴 / ESR / フリーラジカル / マイクロ分離
Research Abstract
The detection of very small amount of radicals is demonstrated. The proposed method is based on the ESR spectroscopy and the high-frequency impedance measurement. The measurement was performed to sweep the frequency in the ultra-high frequency band. The ESR spectra of di(phenyl)-(2,4,6-trinitrophenyl)iminoazanium (DPPH) dropped on the micro-inductor which is fabricated with CMOS 350nm technology are observed at room temperature. The volume of the DPPH ethanol solution was only 1ul and the number of the spin on the micro-inductor was estimated at about 10^<14> spin.