development of a biosensor for heavy metal ions based on mercury-responsive transcription factor(MerR) and local plasmon enhanced excitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20510117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Akito  京都府立大学, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (20184525)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords局在プラズモン / マイクロ流体デバイス / プラズモン増強蛍光 / 重金属耐性遺伝子 / 水銀耐性大腸菌 / スプリット蛍光蛋白 / ナノコーンアレイ / 蛍光蛋白発現 / merR / 花形金銀コロイド / 重金属イオン耐性遺伝子 / 重金属イオン耐性大腸菌 / 蛍光蛋白発現遺伝子 / 金コロイド / ギャップモード形成 / 親水性アミノシラン
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to develop a protein-based heavy metal sensor for field analysis. Gene constructs consisting of mercury-responsive transcription factor(MerR) and split yellow fluorescent protein or luciferase were prepared. The resulting E-coli and the isolated proteins showed properties of mercury ion sensor, while the sensitivities were not sufficient for practical use. Plasmonic materials such as gold and silver colloids have been employed to enhance the excitation and emission efficiency. Novel protocol for effective preparation and immobilization of flower-like gold-silver hybrid colloids on a glass substrate was established and the plasmonic substrate showed remarkable fluorescence enhancement by visible light excitation. The resulting E coli or isolated protein was immobilized on the plasmonic substrate using a PDMS microfluidics system and tested for a mercury sensor.