Development of focused charged-particle beam optics based on charge-up of insulator capillaries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20510119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Tokihiro  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 山崎原子物理研究室, 専任研究員 (80301745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAI Yoshio  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 山崎原子物理研究室, 協力研究員 (00391871)
KOJIMA Takao M.  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 山崎原子物理研究室, 先任研究員 (90211896)
KANAI Yasuyuki  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 山崎原子物理研究室, 先任研究員 (00177487)
YASUNORI Yamazaki  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 山崎原子物理研究室, 主任研究員 (30114903)
MEISSL Walter  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 山崎原子物理研究室, 訪問研究員 (30548970)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MARUYAMA Kouichi  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 放射線防護研究センター, 主任研究員 (70349033)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsガラスキャピラリー / 多価イオン / 絶縁体 / ガイド効果 / 集束効果 / 生物照射 / ナノビーム / ナノファブリケーション / 集束イオンビーム
Research Abstract
We have developed a method to provide micro- or nano-meter sized quantum beams. The method employs tapered glass capillaries whose length is several cm and outlet diameter is of the order from sub-micron to 100 micron to realize the focusing on the irradiated samples. For keV-energy highly charged ion beams, the intensity of the extracted microbeam of several 1,000 cps has been achieved. For MeV-energy beams, some biological living targets such as HeLa cells, Escherichia coli, and Medaka embryos have been irradiated with the glass capillaries as a unique tool for micron order modification.