Study on the micro cavity structure which contains a polymer dispersion type quantum dot
Project/Area Number |
20510120
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
MUKAI Koki Yokohama National University, 工学研究院, 教授 (10361867)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 量子ドット / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / マイクロキャビティ / ポリマー分散型 / フォトニックドット / エアーブリッジ構造 / ポリマー光導波路 / 量子計算 |
Research Abstract |
We examined the production technology of micro cavity structure which contains a polymer dispersion type quantum dot, and succeeded in the manufacture of the passive device. We evaluated the optical resonator performance and obtained the result which agrees with simulation. We started the development of quantum dot synthetic technique and realized the quantum dot which has symmetric structure more than the commercial one and therefore emits light of high polarization isotropy. We developed the simple and easy method to evaluate quantum dot structure using X-rays. We produced an active device made by a compound semiconductor and realized the control of the resonator performance by the micromachine method.