Theoretical study on optimization of THz-wave emission device using Josephson junction of high-temperature superconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20510121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
NONOMURA Yoshihiko  National Institute for Materials Science, 計算科学センター, 主任研究員 (30280936)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Akihiro  独立行政方針物質・材料研究機構, 環境・エネルギー材料萌芽ラボ, 主幹研究員 (10354143)
KOUNO Masanori  独立行政方針物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, MANA研究者 (40370308)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords計算物理 / 超伝導材料・素子 / ジョセフソン接合 / テラヘルツ波発振 / 表面インピーダンス / 動的相転移 / 磁場誘起相転移 / ジョセフソン接
Research Abstract
Electromagnetic wave with frequency around 1 THz is expected to have a wide range of applications in biological and medical fields. Although it has been difficult to generate such stable electromagnetic wave with conventional electric or optical devices, stable emission of such wave became possible recently using intrinsic Josephson junctions of high-Tc superconductors. I investigated emission properties of such devices by large-scale numerical simulations of an established theoretical model and found that the surface impedance Z is crucial. Without magnetic fields emission becomes maximum when the bias current corresponding to the cavity resonance is applied, and the optimal emission is obtained around Z=50 for the fundamental mode. When magnetic fields along junctions are applied, emission intensity takes a maximum value at zero field and monotonically decreases as the field increases for Z>50, while it takes a maximum value for a small but finite magnetic field for Z<50.