Creating a molecular photonic gate using inter-molecular energy transfer and analyzing its dynamics.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20510122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
OTOMO Akira  National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, 未来ICT研究センターナノICTグループ, 研究マネージャー (30359096)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAITOH Yukito  (独)情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT研究センターナノICTグループ, 専攻研究員 (90280578)
Research Collaborator TOSHIYA Kamikado  (独)情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT研究センターナノICTグループ, 専門調査員
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords分子デバイス / エネルギー移動 / ポルフィ / 分子素子 / 光ロジック / ポルフィリン
Research Abstract
Investigation of an effective molecular excitation method and the analysis of the energy transfer dynamics in porphyrin molecular array were done aiming at the creation of the photonic logic gate with a single molecule that used the inter-molecular energy transfer as a signal carrier. The influence of the rotation of the linker molecule that led to the control of energy transfer rate in the porphyrin array was revealed. The porphyrin array molecule that has an anchor molecule with three legs to connect on a metallic surface was successfully synthesized. It was shown that it was succeeding in the vertical arrangement of a molecular array on a metallic substrate through the anchor, and the effective intermolecular energy transfer was possible even on a metallic surface.