The integrated model for pricing corporate bonds and stocks ; Development and its application to corporate finance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20510123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Teruyoshi  Hokkaido University, 大学院・経済学研究科, 准教授 (90360891)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsファイナンス / コーポレート・ファイナンス / 金融工学 / 最適資本構成
Research Abstract
We present a model for pricing corporate bonds and stocks in a unified framework. By using our model, we can integrate the information of bond and stock market in the unified pricing model and we can then present finer prices of bonds and stocks compared to the ones by using separated models. For the simplicity, many papers assume that the bonds don't have maturity, however it is not unusual in the market, and we then analyzed its limitations to the application for finance problems. We also present the pricing model for the corporate securities considering the debt renegotiation between the stock holders and bond holders.