DEVELOPMENT OF EVOLUTIONARY ALGORITHMS FOR FACILITY ARRANGEMENT PROBLEMS CONSIDERING CHANGES WITH MULTIPLE PERIODS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20510124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Atsushi  Hirosaki University, 経済学部, 教授 (30249742)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Hisashi  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 教授 (60231677)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords経営工学 / 設備管理 / 設備配置 / 設備再配置 / 工場計画 / 多期間問題 / アルゴリズム / 進化計算法 / 遺伝的アルゴリズム / 設備再配置問題
Research Abstract
For facility layout problems considering changes with multiple periods, facility layout plans in every periods should be planned not only a plan in one period. In this research, the operation/termination of each facility and integration of production in terminated facilities are decided under the cost constraint considering changes of demands of the product to maximize the production capacity of facilities with modeling. In this research, application of genetic algorithm (GA), simulated annealing and tabu search method are considered with numerical experiments and the effectiveness of GA is verified. It is difficult to solve problems of cases of more 20 facilities and ratio of cost reduction is less than 0.8. For solving method of integration of production, searching effectiveness is improved by using heuristic local search.